trek to kilimanjaro snowy kibo

 

If you’re trying to explain just how high Kilimanjaro is to someone, here are a few quick comparisons.

 

Taller than the 16 Tallest Buildings in the US Combined

Have you ever visited One World Trade Center or the Empire State Building or The Ledge at Willis Tower? The panoramas from these buildings are impressive, but they’re nothing compared to the Roof of Africa.

If you stacked One World Trade Center on top of Willis Tower and added the next 14 tallest buildings in the country to that, the structure still wouldn’t reach Kilimanjaro’s peak, which is roughly 110 feet taller than the 16 tallest buildings in U.S. combined.

In fact, it’s over seven times taller than the tallest manmade structure on Earth – the 2,717-foot Burj Khalifa.

 

Roughly 7,000 Feet Higher than a Typical Skydive

When you fly out to Tanzania, your plane will cruise somewhere above 33,000 feet. But if you went skydiving tomorrow, your pilot would take you up to around 12,000 feet – less than two-thirds of Kilimanjaro’s height above sea level.

A short flight might not go as high as Kilimanjaro’s summit either, depending on a few variables. For example, it would be normal to fly up to just 18,000 feet in a midsize jet going from Boston to New York City.

Of course, it’s possible to parachute from higher altitudes. Interestingly enough, the first ever Kilimanjaro BASE jump occurred just a few years ago. BASE jumper Valery Rozov used a wingsuit to jump from the Western Breach Wall at 17,931 feet.

 

 

Kilimanjaro Compared to the Highest Point in Your Home State

Take a look at the highest points in the country state-by-state and you’ll see there’s no place in the U.S. quite like the Roof of Africa.

Denali, the highest mountain in North America, is the only peak that comes close to Kilimanjaro’s height, but it’s a remote, glaciered peak that requires a significant amount of experience and a multi-week expedition to summit.

The highest peaks in each of the other 50 states are several thousand feet lower than Kilimanjaro. Find your home state below to see how much lower your highest mountain is in comparison.

 

StateHighest pointHighest elevationDifference Compared to Kilimanjaro
AlabamaCheaha Mountain243116910
AlaskaDenali20310-969
ArizonaHumphreys Peak126376704
ArkansasMount Magazine275316588
CaliforniaMount Whitney145054836
ColoradoMount Elbert144404901
ConnecticutMount Frissell237916962
DelawareNear the Ebright Azimuth44718894
FloridaBritton Hill34518996
GeorgiaBrasstown Bald478414557
HawaiiMauna Kea138035538
IdahoBorah Peak126686673
IllinoisCharles Mound123518106
IndianaHoosier Hill1,25718084
IowaHawkeye Point167117670
KansasMount Sunflower404115300
KentuckyBlack Mountain414515196
LouisianaDriskill Mountain53518806
MaineMount Katahdin527014071
MarylandHoye-Crest336015981
MassachusettsMount Greylock348915852
MichiganMount Arvon197917362
MinnesotaEagle Mountain230217039
MississippiWoodall Mountain80718534
MissouriTaum Sauk Mountain177217569
MontanaGranite Peak128076534
NebraskaPanorama Point542713914
NevadaBoundary Peak131476194
New HampshireMount Washington628813053
New JerseyHigh Point180317538
New MexicoWheeler Peak131676174
New YorkMount Marcy534313998
North CarolinaMount Mitchell668412657
North DakotaWhite Butte350815833
OhioCampbell Hill154917792
OklahomaBlack Mesa497514366
OregonMount Hood112498092
PennsylvaniaMount Davis321316128
Rhode IslandJerimoth Hill81118530
South CarolinaSassafras Mountain356015781
South DakotaBlack Elk Peak724412097
TennesseeClingmans Dome664312698
TexasGuadalupe Peak875110590
UtahKings Peak135345807
VermontMount Mansfield439514946
VirginiaMount Rogers572913612
WashingtonMount Rainier144174924
West VirginiaSpruce Knob486314478
WisconsinTimms Hill195117390
WyomingGannett Peak138095532